Programação Cientifica

 SPECIAL GUESTS

 

  •          International

M Choux (France)

W Harkness (UK)    

T Tomita (USA)    

S Valenzuela (Chile)

G Kemel (Colombia)

  •          National

N Zanon (Brazil)

A Da Cunha (Brazil)

R De Oliveira (Brazil)

P Dastoli (Brazil)

E Jucá (Brazil)

J Bizzi (Brazil)

H Matushita (Brazil)

R Dezena (Brazil)

R Tude Melo (Brazil)

C Kondageski (Brazil)

T Protzenko (Brazil)

MC Da Silva (Brazil)

 PR Jubé Ribeiro (Brazil)

 

 

Program

August, 10 th – Thursday

14-14:10 pm

INTRODUCTION TO THE ISPN COURSE

W Harkness

14:10-14.30

Neurosurgical pathologies in a recent contact  tribe in Amazon

E Jennings

TRAUMA

14:30-14:45

Non Accidental head injury in infants

R Tude Melo

14:45-15:00

Decompressive craniectomy in children : technique

S Valenzuela

15:00-15:15

Decompressive craniectomy in children : results

R De Oliveira

15:15-15:30

TBI management in South America (round table)

A Da Cunha

15:30-16:00

Case discussion

W Harkness

16:00-16:15

Cranioplasty in children

H Matushita

16:15-16:45

Interval

16:45-17:30 pm

VIDEO SESSION: Trauma, cranioplasty

All faculty

 

Welcome ceremony

August, 11 th – Friday

CRANIAL MALFORMATIONS AND DEFORMATIONS

8:00-8:15 am

Principles of craniofacial surgery

H Matushita

8:15-8:30 am

Minimally invasive vs « open » correction in craniosynostosis : pros and cons

J Bizzi

8:30-8:40 am

Case discussion (synostosis)

R De Oliveira

8:40-8:55 am

Postural deformation management

Jorge Bizzi

8:55-9:10 am

Encephaloceles

P Dastoli

9:10-9:30 am

Case discussion (Skull malformations)

A Da Cunha

Interval

TUMORS

9:45-10:00 am

Actual WHO classification

J Bizzi

10:00-10:15 am

Medulloblastomas and Ependymomas: state of the art

T Tomita

10:15-10:30 am

Cerebellar Mutism

W Harkness

10:30-10:45 am

Case discussion

T Tomita

10:45-10:55 am

Brain stem tumors : when to biopsy

S Valenzuela

10:55-11:05 am

Brain stem tumors :  when to approach

R de Oliveira

11:05-11:15 am

Brain stem tumors :  how to approach

T Tomita

11:15 -11:30 am

Case discussion

A Cunha

11:30-11:50

Management of Craniopharyngioma : A passionate adventure of more than a century ” – M. Choux 

11:50-12:00

Discussion

12-13 pm

Interval

13:00-13:15 pm

Craniopharyngioma : management strategies

P Dastoli

13:15-13:30 pm

Craniopharyngioma : surgical approaches

E Jucá

13:30-13:45

Craniopharyngiomas : outcome

A Kemel

13:45-14:00 pm

Case discussion (craniophayngioma)

PR Jubé Ribeiro

14:00-14:15 pm

Hydrocephalus and posterior fossa tumors

E Jucá

14:15-14:30 pm

Post-operative care in posterior fossa tumors

J Bizzi

14:30-15:00 pm

Case discussion (posterior fossa tumor)

H Matushita

 

interval

 

15:30-15:45 pm

Epilepsy Surgery : Which indications

J Bizzi

15:45-16:00 pm

Temporal lobe surgery

W Harkness

16:00-16:15 pm

Callosotomy : indications and technique

S Valenzuela

16:15-16:30 pm

Case discussion (epilepsy)

W Harkness

16:30-16:45

Moya Moya

H Matushita

16:45-17:45 pm

VIDEO SESSION: Tumors, Epilepsy

All faculty

August, 12 th – Saturday

HYDROCEPHALUS

8-8:15 am

Intraventricular haemorrhage management (acute phase)

P Dastoli

8:15-8:30 am

Post-hemorrhagic hydrocephalus

W Harkness

8:30-8:45 am

Case discussion (Post-hemorrhagic)

R De Oliveira

8:45-9 am

Ventriculitis management

A Da Cunha

9-9:15 am

Complex hydrocephalus management

T Tomita

9:15-9:30 am

Case discussion (post-infectious)

T Protzenko

9:30-9:45 am

Endoscopic anatomy and ETV

E Jucá

9:45-10 am

ETV : how to avoid complications

R Dezena

10-10:15 am

Case discussion (ETV)

N Zanon

10:15-10:35 am

Interval

10:35-10:50 am

EVD : how I do it

W Harkness

10:50-11:05 am

VP shunt : how I do it

P Dastoli

11:05-11:20 am

VP shunt complications avoidance

W Harkness

11:20-11:35 am

Hydrocephalus, what follow-up

C Kondageski

11:35-11:50 am

Case discussion (VPshunt complications)

G Kemmel

11:50 am-12:05 pm

Arachnoid Cysts

T Tomita

12:05-13:30 pm

Interval

SPINAL DYSRAPHISM

13:30-13:45 pm

Post-natal myelomeningocele management guidelines

T Protzenko

13:45-14 pm

Prenatal myelomeningocele  management : « long term » results

H Matushita

14-14:15 pm

Myelomeningocele prevention

MC Da Silva

14:15-14:30 pm

LDM: diagnosis and management 

J Bizzi

14:30-14:45  pm

Spinal lipomas management

T Tomita

14:45-15:00 pm

Case discussion

R De Oliveira

15:00-15:30 pm

Interval

 

15:30-16:30 pm

Video session on Spinal Dysraphism, Hydrocephalus

All faculty

16:30 pm

END OF THE COURSE